Privacy Notice for California Resident Employees, Contractors, and Job Applicants

Cidara Therapeutics, Inc. (“Cidara,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Notice for California Resident Employees, Contractors, and Job Applicants (“Notice”) to supplement the information contained in the Cidara Privacy Policy (https://www.cidara.com/privacy-policy/). This Notice sets forth certain data privacy-related practices as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

This Notice applies only to employees, contractors, and job applicants residing in the State of California who are considered “Consumers” under the CCPA and from whom we collect “Personal Information” as defined in the CCPA.

For purposes of this Notice, “Personal Information” has the meaning as defined in the CCPA, and includes information that is collected by Cidara about you for employment-related purposes (or, in the case of a contractor, for purposes relating to the provision of services) and encompasses any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. “Job applicant” refers to any California resident who has submitted for candidacy with Cidara, “employee” refers to any California resident who is employed by Cidara as a full-or part-time employee or temporary worker, and “contractor” means a California resident who provides services to Cidara pursuant to a written contract.

Information We Collect

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of different situations, including, but not limited to on our website, company intranet, your mobile device, a job applicant platform, through email, at physical locations, through the mail, and/or over the telephone. More specifically, Cidara may collect the following categories of Personal Information from California resident job applicants, employees, or contractors, which will depend on the particular business purpose for which we collect it:


Category

Examples

Collected?

Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, or passport number.

Yes

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, medical information, or health insurance information.

Yes

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age, race, color, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation for same sex benefits, veteran or military status.

Yes

Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

No

Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral and biological characteristics; fingerprints, faceprints, voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait or other physical patterns, and sleep, health or exercise data.

No

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application.

Yes

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements, such as tracking building and office entry.

Yes

Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information, including voicemail messages.

Yes

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job applications, resumes, job history or performance evaluations, employment or contractor agreements, disciplinary records, employee expense information, payroll and benefits data, contact information, information captured from monitoring or surveillance.

Yes

Education information, as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades or transcripts.

No

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, or abilities.

No

Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records, or information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect from you or about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to apply for a job or become an employee or contractor, we will use that personal information in connection with your potential or actual working relationship.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To recruit employees, including to conduct employment related background screening and checks.
  • To administer benefits, such as medical, dental, optical, and retirement benefits, including recording and processing eligibility of dependents, absence and leave monitoring, insurance and accident management.
  • To pay and reimburse for expenses, including salary administration, payroll management, payment of expenses, to administer other compensation related payments, including bonus payments and stock option plans.
  • To conduct performance-related reviews, including performance appraisals, career planning, skills monitoring, job moves, promotions and staff re-structuring.
  • To monitor work-related licenses and credentials, including provisioning software licenses for use in the course of an employee’s work related responsibilities, ensuring compliance, training, examination and other applicable regulatory requirements are met.
  • To provide human resources management services,including providing employee data maintenance and support services, administration of separation of employment, approvals and authorization procedures, administration and handling of employee claims, and travel administration.
  • To maintain your contact information.
  • To assist you in case of emergency, including maintenance of contact details for you, and your dependents or emergency contacts in case of a personal or business emergency.
  • To monitor eligibility to work in the United States.
  • To facilitate a better working environment, which includes conducting staff surveys, providing senior management information about other employees, and conducting training.
  • To ensure a safe and efficient working environment, which includes Cidara actions relating to disciplinary procedures, and code of conduct processes and investigations.
  • To maintain security on Cidara systems and infrastructure, which includes hosting; management of Cidara’s software and hardware computer assets; systems testing, such as development of new systems and end-user testing of computer systems; training; and monitoring email and internet access.
  • To comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements, such as legal (state and federal) and internal company reporting obligations, including headcount, management information, demographic and other required reporting.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA or subsequently agreed to by you.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Cidara assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceedings, in which personal information held by Cidara about our employees is transferred as part of the transaction process.

Sale of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Cidara has not sold California resident job applicant, employee or contractor Personal Information, and has no future intention to sell such information.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Changes to This Notice

Cidara reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. Any changes to this Notice will be effective from the date they are communicated to you. If we make any material changes to this Notice, we will notify you by email.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Cidara collects and uses your information described above (and in the Cidara Privacy Policy, where relevant) your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone:  858-752-6170
Email:  privacy@cidara.com
Postal Address: 6310 Nancy Ridge Drive, Suite 101, San Diego, CA 92121
ATTN: Legal Department/Privacy